Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
Currency
£ $
OUR NEWSLETTER
Your First Name: 
* Your Email Address:
Subscribe Unsubscribe
 
Follow Me

Balsam Peru Essential Oil

 



Balsam Peru

Botanical Name: 
Myroxylon pereirae

Aroma Benefits:
Sweet and smells lightly of cinnamon and vanilla, relieves tension and provides comfort.

Skin Benefits:
Has traditionally been used for skin diseases, eczema, rashes, and sensitive skin. Makes an excellent addition to skincare for its soothing and healing qualities. Because of its vanilla like scent, it is also prized as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, lotions and creams.

History:
It’s name came about because it is shipped from Peru. The tropical tree grows up to 75 feet tall with beautiful foliage and fragrant flowers. The tree produces a balsamic resin after about 5 years. The balsam is a dark brown semi amber resin, which is extracted from the tree similar to the way to maple syrup is extracted.

 

Copyright 2012 Monica Hall Spa.