Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
Currency
£ $
OUR NEWSLETTER
Your First Name: 
* Your Email Address:
Subscribe Unsubscribe
 
Follow Me

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

 

 

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Botanical name:
Chamaemelum nobile

Aroma Benefits:
Relieves stress and nervous tension, and restlessness. Gives peace, patience and calms the mind. The scent is bright, crisp, sweet, fruity and herbaceous.

Skin benefits:
This is an excellent addition to skincare due to its soothing and calming benefits to the skin and outstanding for sensitive skin.

History:
The oil is steam distilled from the flowers and grows wild in western and southern Europe in temperate regions but is cultivated in many countries, including, Belgium, Argentina, England, Hungary, Italy, and the US.

The flowers are white with a yellow center and look similar to the daisy but much smaller.

Also known as English chamomile and has been used since ancient times for its healing properties.  History shows the ancient Egyptians dedicated it to their Gods due to its incredible healing properties. It was also used by the Romans for medicine, incense and teas.

 

 

Copyright 2012 Monica Hall Spa.